Category Archives: gun control
[…] on an occasional basis for a hobby, without being required to obtain a license. The “for a hobby
provision” and the “for a personal collection” provision are two separate and distinct items.
These provisions relate back as well to the provision of “to predominately earn a profit”.

Therefore, the person who purchases or sells firearms occasionally as a collector or for a hobby
is not a firearms dealer, and not required to be licensed. The proposed regulations do not
account for this and go beyond the statutory mandate.
The proposed regulations provide:
Section 478.11 provides in part:

Dealer. Any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at wholesale or
retail; any person engaged in the business of repairing firearms or of making or fitting
special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms; or any person who is a
pawnbroker. The term shall include any person who engages in such business or occupation
on a part-time basis. The term shall include such activities wherever, or through whatever
medium, they may be conducted, such as at a gun show or event, flea market, auction house,
or gun range or club; at one’s home; by mail order; over the Internet; through the use of other
electronic means (e.g., an online broker, online auction, text messaging service, social media
raffle, or website); or at any other domestic or international public or private marketplace or
premises.
* * * * *
Engaged in the business—
* * * * *
(c) Dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or a pawnbroker. (1) A person who
devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or
business to predominantly earn a profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of
firearms, but such term shall not include a person who makes occasional sales,
exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a
hobby, or who sells all or part of the person’s personal collection of firearms.

* * *

Whether a person is engaged in the business of dealing in firearms requiring a license is
a fact-specific inquiry. Selling large numbers of firearms or engaging or