Category Archives: Constitution
[…] The author, Bob Reid, is, according to the mini-bio, an attorney who has practiced for 46 years, working on “both state and federal constitutional issues.” That makes his bizarre claim even more incomprehensible.

I have studied the Constitution for decades but that provision still eludes me.

Article III, Section 1.
“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court…”
Section 2.
“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution…” (emphasis added)

That would appear to assign jurisdiction over determinations of constitutionality to the courts.